• Student Resources
  • Parent Resources
  • Staff Resources

PD Registration


September 16th DPD Day Sessions

Teachers - AM Eagle Butte School Gymnasium with all staff / PM. The complete teacher afternoon PD Schedule can be found by clicking here.  To register for your sessions please use the links below.

EA's/Librarians - AM Eagle Butte School Gymnasium with all staff / PM sessions 12:45pm - 3:00pm in the gymnasium at Eagle Butte (Program found here)

Secretaries - AM Eagle Butte School Gymnasium with all staff / PM sessions 12:45pm - 3:00 pm in the In-Service room at Division Office (Program found here)

Custodians - All Day 9:00am - 3:00pm at Senator Gershaw School in Bow Island (Program found here)


This Section is for Teachers Only

HALF DAY SESSSIONS (12:45pm - 3:00pm)

2.  Fostering Healthy Brain Development in Children - Dr. Robbin Gibb (EBHS 158)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc-KWzeTrPy9XnP7sa1mJfWdgkRY2elbYmCpGicRCC9JAxuDg/viewform

3.  Literacy in Every Subject - Adelee Penner (EBHS Room 118)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdbl_RlZ_ENEYms48XbMJkuINLzEKM-o2UyFuHx0kosZ4kKcA/viewform

4.  Fostering Reading Comprehension - Dr. Joe Stouffer (EBHS Room 119)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe5zEsgiemWz4qSFDjWpvqvkuchBP9NDuOOky2pc1COr3wk6A/viewform

5.  Mathematical Mindsets - Scott Angle (EBHS Room 128)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScI1nlOgLsnPChqbcATmGsnea2O9XspU4UfK9FQv_CSvhhH-Q/viewform

SINGLE TIME SLOT SESSIONS (12:45pm - 1:45 pm)

6.  Using our Most Powerful Tool to Enhance Literacy Instruction - Vicki Glass (EBHS Room 123)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeowA0NhAvaBTpabJCorKf55EvAI25ylGx2P9HVrP7eS3OhLA/viewform

7.  Engagement Through Technology - Cammie Kannekens (EBHS Room 124)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe9pOnybhZoDYZwlAnA8vpS8qZkonpFbHAic0pzWvRDsnLqqw/viewform

8.  Nonfiction Writing - Sherry Craven and Cathy Hynes (EBHS Room 127)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc2NOqyadeKdKCNCVdN1Uh8wX9iHPv993GTPVJiv3FeqlU2ag/viewform

9.  Teaching Students About Authoritative Resources with the Online Reference Centre - Erin Hansen (EBHS Room 129)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeH1Ydh4Tg0b4IfRsC_VjpTIrd-XbLm6QrtsQVZnMRJyIdwiw/viewform

10.  Emotional Contagion: An Explanation of the Impact - Ana Schlosser (EBHS Room 157)
Registration Link: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSen9ePL00y08f5J6WaZmbJXiJcwgwuDi3NEfWi3Z-WFqu6QJA/viewform

SINGLE TIME SLOT SESSIONS (2:00pm - 3:00 pm)

11.  Physical Literacy for Elementary Teachers - Jason Duchscherer and Sonya Brown (EBHS Room 120)
Registration Link: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScj1XIvQO3USQy49CFMpQNeR_tPwQO8cpTDROzvRIFbeLt5FA/viewform

12.  How Do I Get Them Writing? Encouraging Even the Most Reluctant Writers - Vicki Glass (EBHS Room 123)
Registration Link: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScQ8VCsQvFoIGVyy5dqMb5SrLtc3BHHsN9cd7ZGJlDaRKnUOg/viewform

13.  Upper Elementary and JH Novel and Strategies - Sharing Session - Jen Tiffin and Robyn Harrington (EBHS Room 125)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScD4viPZRjTK-cK433ZMXNlzVkAs122LwR9WvV3RIHUVTLQyQ/viewform

14.  Flexible Access to Curricular-Aligned, Authoritative Resources for Secondary Humanities - Erin Hansen (EBHS  Room 129)
Registration Link: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScXTxOIS57Kak8OFBmQK1C0xW1dNPbi4qQajqihvKNocaJEjw/viewform

15.  Rage Age: How to Understand, Reach and Connect with Angry Adolescent Girls - Ana Schlosser (EBHS  Room 157)
Registration Link: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdNIDzvcrmT5rgoVcMROptCHc19D6h_mvh96Wg01VGOl7lHUA/viewform

16.  Communication Through Digital Portfolios - Heather Laturnas and Joyce Krause (EBHS  Room 160)
Registration Link: 
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSegL4VpUk-_qmdpNjNIoT0De9asKEMruIGZ0HWyfHKu1EqJXg/viewform